Regulation of stem cell functions in salivary glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Kenji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 準一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40710166)
行森 茜  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60813748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唾液腺 / 老化 / シングルセル解析 / 唾液腺老化 / scRNAseq / 幹細胞老化 / 幹細胞 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
当該研究では、単一細胞レベルで遺伝子発現を網羅的に解析可能なシングルセル解析技術(scRNA seq)を用いて、老化における唾液腺幹細胞の機能制御因子を同定する。加えて、同定された遺伝子を改変した多能性幹細胞(ES細胞)より誘導した唾液腺オルガノイドを解析することにより老化関連遺伝子の機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expressions of submandibular glands in young (12-week-old) and aged mice (94-week-old) were compared using scRNAseq analysis. Clustering analysis of scRNAseq results in 13 clusters, shown in UMAPs. Clusters were annotated based on the expression of known marker genes. The ratio of Acinar cells decreased in the submandibular glands of aged mice compared to young mice. In contrast, mesenchymal cells increased in the submandibular glands of aged mice compared to young mice. The gene expression of Foxo3, which is related to stem cell aging, decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液腺の老化による唾液分泌障害は、服薬などの要因と相まって重篤な唾液分泌障害をもたらす原因の1つと考えられている。しかしながら、老化に伴う唾液腺細胞の消失とその供給源である唾液腺幹細胞の動態に関する詳細な解析はなされていない。当該研究では、単一細胞レベルで遺伝子発現を網羅的に解析可能なシングルセル解析技術(scRNA seq)を用いて、老化における唾液腺幹細胞の機能制御因子を同定する。加えて、同定された遺伝子を改変した多能性幹細胞(ES細胞)より誘導した唾液腺オルガノイドを解析することにより老化関連遺伝子の機能を明らかにし、幹細胞老化制御分子を標的とした創薬の基盤研究として応用する。