Elucidation of unknown network mechanism of osteoprotegerin in bone, cardiovascular and digestive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA NOBUYUKI  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 雅則  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (10367617)
中道 裕子  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (20350829)
中村 美どり  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90278177)
山下 照仁  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (90302893)
上原 俊介  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90434480)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨代謝カップリング / 骨粗鬆症 / オステオプロテゲリン / RANKL / ペリオスチン / 心不全 / OPG / 心肥大 / 高血圧 / アンジオテンシンII / アンジオテンシンⅡ / 骨吸収 / 骨形成 / 歯周病 / 心臓血管疾患 / Siglec-15 / 骨リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
破骨細胞分化因子RANKLのデコイ受容体であるオステオプロプロテゲリン(OPG)は骨吸収抑制に作用するサイトカインである。OPG遺伝子欠損マウスは、骨粗鬆化の他、歯槽骨破壊、血管石灰化、心臓肥大、糖尿病といった全く異なる全身病態を発症する。また、消化管分泌ホルモンであるインクレチンの一種であるGIPの受容体遺伝子欠損マウスも、破骨細胞の分化が亢進し、骨粗鬆症を呈する。そこで、OPG欠損マウスに対して、インクレチン関連各種薬剤の投与実験を行う。また、OPG欠損マウスおよびRANKL遺伝子高発現マウスの心臓血管・循環器系の解析を行うと共に、OPGのRANKLに依存しない新規機能の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed whether osteoprotegerin (OPG) affects aortic architecture in angiotensin II (Ang II)-induced hypertension. Fatal aortic rupture and aortic dissection were observed in OPG gene-deficient mice subcutaneously administered Ang II for 28 days. Lack of OPG was associated with decreased myocardial thickness and increased number of elastin breaks, as well as increased periostin expression. Recombinant OPG administration reduced fatal aortic rupture and aortic dissection. These experimental results suggest that OPG protects aortic rupture and dissection in AngII-induced hypertension by inhibiting RANKL and periostin expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OPG遺伝子欠損マウスは、骨吸収が著しく亢進するが、骨形成も亢進する骨代謝共役モデルマウスであり、歯槽骨吸収が亢進する歯周病モデルである。一方、心不全患者は骨粗鬆症による腰椎骨折のリスクが高く、慢性腎臓病、慢性閉塞性肺疾患などの合併症はさらに予後を悪化させる。本研究成果により、骨組織と循環器におけるオステオプロテゲリンの知られざるネットワーク機構を解明することができた。今後の更なる研究の進展により、骨代謝研究が、循環器のみならず内分泌器や消化器などの各種疾患の発症メカニズムの解明や治療薬の開発に寄与する可能性を秘めており、高い社会的意義を有するものと考えている。