Development of a microfluidic device for the extraction of circulating tumor cell cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2021-2022)
Matsumoto Dental University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Kagami  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80242866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住田 吉慶  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (50456654)
李 憲起  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60350831)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 決定論的横置換法 / 自発的スフェロイド / 腫瘍幹細胞 / リキッドバイオプシー / テーラーメイド医療 / スフェロイド / マイクロデバイス / 細胞分離技術 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 血中循環がん細胞 / 薬剤感受性試験
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍患者の血液中には腫瘍細胞が存在することが知られているが,その頻度はわずかであり,効率的な抽出は困難であった.本研究では,マイクロ流体デバイスと効率的な幹細胞の培養法である自発的スフェロイド培養法を用いて,血中のわずかな腫瘍細胞を効率的に増幅し,解析に必要な腫瘍幹細胞を得る.本研究の成果によって,腫瘍の転移機序解明のみならず,患者毎に最適化された薬剤の選択など,治療への応用も期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of circulating tumor cells (CTCs) is useful for selecting therapeutic agents for individual tumors that cannot be determined based on gene expression alone. However, the frequency of CTCs is only a few per 10 ml of blood, and simple and efficient extraction has been difficult. In this study, we investigated an efficient extraction method for CTC cell aggregates with a certain size or larger using a microfluidic device applying the ``deterministic lateral displacement method (DLD)''. Next, spontaneous spheroids were formed from the obtained cell aggregates, and gene expression analysis was performed. Fractions containing cell masses could be enriched by DLD, and spheroids formed from the obtained cells showed elevated expression of stem cell markers and gene clusters involved in angiogenesis and cell migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍細胞クラスターの分離についてはまだ研究が始められたばかりであり、リキッドバイオプシーによって得られるCTCはわずかであるため,これまでの方法では十分ではない。また、腫瘍から樹立された細胞株による検討では特定の腫瘍に対する薬剤感受性を判断することは難しく,患者本人の腫瘍を評価する重要性が指示されている.本研究ではマイクロデバイスと幹細胞研究で開発された自発的スフェロイド培養法を応用することで,効率的に腫瘍幹細胞を抽出することが可能であった. 今回の研究は,個別腫瘍に対する薬剤の最適化や、転移能の高い腫瘍への効率的な治療法選択につながることが期待される.