Development of an innovative test method for prevention of liver fibrosis focusing on fatty liver-derived exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Mitsuru  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20583735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪肝 / NASH / バイオマーカー / microRNA / エクソソーム / 肝線維化 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / リキッドバイオプシー / miRNA / マイクロアレイ / miR-29 / コラーゲン / パスウェイ解析 / 細胞外小胞
Outline of Research at the Start
NASHは不可逆的な病態である肝硬変や肝癌への進展リスクがあり,初期の段階での発見が病態進展予防に不可欠であるが,これまで炎症による肝細胞傷害や線維化の兆候を同時に捉えることのできる初期NASHの診断に有用なバイオマーカーはいまだ開発されていない。エクソソームは血中にも存在しており,様々なリボ核酸を内部に安定的に保持しているため様々な病態のバイオマーカーとして注目されている。本研究課題では血中エクソソームに着目し,肝硬変への進展リスクのあるNASHを初期状態で発見できる新たなRNA診断バイオマーカーの発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study showed that miR-122-5p, miR-192-5p, and miR-22-3p were decreased in the liver and increased in the serum in NASH-induced mice, suggesting that these miRNAs leaked from hepatocytes into the blood due to hepatocyte injury. On the other hand, miR-342-3p, miR-34a-5p, and miR-7118-5p were upregulated in both liver and serum, suggesting that these miRNAs were upregulated in secretion due to increased intracellular expression. These miRNAs may be promising candidates for novel NASH biomarkers. In the future, we will examine the usefulness of serum miRNAs as fibrosis markers among these miRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではNASHの早期診断を目指した新たな血清中miRNAバイオマーカー候補を複数同定した。これらが将来初期NASH診断バイオマーカーとして利用されれば、脂肪肝患者が初期の肝線維化状態に進展しているかどうか、今後肝生検が必要であるか、などの定量評価が可能となる。早期のNASH診断により肝硬変や肝癌への進展予防が可能となるため、肝疾患の予防医学での臨床的意義が非常に大きい。