A multifaceted approach to elucidate the pathophysiology of sudden death in patients taking psychotropic drugs for a long time.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Funayama Masato  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40190128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋谷田 真樹  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40374938)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords突然死 / 向精神薬 / 心疾患関連遺伝子 / 薬剤代謝関連遺伝子 / 変異解析 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 向精神薬長期服用者 / 次世代シークエンサー / SNPデータベース / SNP / 法医解剖 / エクソーム解析 / DNAメチル化 / 死後CT画像 / 長期投与
Outline of Research at the Start
精神科領域における突然死症例で、剖検においても原因究明な一群がある。この誘因に、長期に亘る向精神薬投与が影響していると考えられているが、一つの機関での症例数の少なさ、に解剖自体の未執行が加わり、分子生物学的探索は手つかずの状態にあるといってもよい。しかし当分野ではある程度の症例数の蓄積がある。そこで本研究ではエクソーム解析、DNAメチル化検索、質量分析計を用いたパスウェイ解析、ならびに死後CT画像のAI解析という、いずれも最新の技術を用いることで、多角的アプローチによる精神科領域における突然死の原因解明を試みようというものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cardiac disease-related gene analysis, 500-1011 SNPs (average 719.2) were observed when compared to the standard human genome sequence, hg19. Next, we filtered the data using ClinVar (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/clinvar/), a database that collects information on diseases associated with the human genome. As a result, 5-13 SNPs were detected. Among these, many samples showed mutations in the TNNI3 gene. On the other hand, analysis of drug metabolism-related genes yielded typing results for 137 SNPs. Among them, CYP1A, CYP2C9, CYP2C19, CYP2D6, and CYP3A4 genes play important roles in drug metabolism, but no mutations that prevented these genes from working were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人の突然死例の中には、ある一定の割合で原因究明が困難な一群がある。この誘因として長期に亘る向精神薬投与が影響していると考えられているが、一つの機関での症例数の少なさに加え解剖自体の未執行が加わり、分子生物学的探索はほぼ手つかずの状態にあるといってもよい。しかし当分野ではある程度の症例数の蓄積がある。そこで本研究では心疾患関連遺伝子および薬剤代謝関連遺伝子の変異解析、さらにミトコンドリアDNA解析という、多角的アプローチによる精神科領域における突然死の原因解明を試みようというものである。