Verification of semen by using odorant binding protein 2 and investigation of physiological significance of odorant binding protein 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kominato Yoshihiko  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30205512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 瞳子  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術職員 (20643810)
窪 理英子  群馬大学, 医学部, 技術職員 (40747127)
高橋 遥一郎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50640538)
佐野 利恵  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70455955)
早川 輝  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90758575)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOBP2B遺伝子 / ABO遺伝子 / OBP2B / オドラント結合蛋白
Outline of Research at the Start
オドラント結合蛋白OBP2Bは前立腺液や母乳中に存在し、籠の様な立体構造をとり、籠の中に脂溶性物質を入れることが予想されている。精液証明方法の開発は性犯罪の捜査に重要なので、抗オドラント結合蛋白OBP2B抗体を用いた精液証明方法は法医学や警察鑑識では利用価値がある。しかし、OBP2Bに関する研究はほとんどなく、結合する分子種は未同定であり、その生理的な機能は未解明である。OBP2Bは前立腺液、母乳等に含まれることから、OBP2Bは受精や新生児の栄養に関わることが考えられる。そこで、OBP2Bの性犯罪捜査への利用とその生理学的な意義の探索を行うことにした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Odorant binding protein 2B, OBP2B, is known to be present in secretion from mammary gland and prostate gland, suggesting that the protein is involved in nutrition of infant or fertilization by transport of a small molecule with physiological activity through binding. However, the physiological role of OBP2B has not been defined, since the substance bound by OBP2B has not been identified. Based on the characteristics of OBP2B, it is possible to develop a method to identify semen in crime scene using demonstration of OBP2B. Thus, we carried out Western blot using anti OBP2B monoclonal antibody with success for preliminary study for developing a verification method of semen in specimen collected from crime scene. Therefore, OBP2B seems a good candidate for developing a method to verify semen using immunological methods such as immunochromatography or ELISA. Second, we tried to identify a molecule bound to OBP2B in milk by immunoprecipitation with antibody without success.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、OBP2Bを利用した精液証明方法を開発し、性犯罪捜査へ貢献することが本研究の目的の一つである。本研究の実施により、OBP2Bを利用した精液証明方法開発の基礎研究は完了した。また、OBP2Bに関する研究報告は少なく、その結合する物質、輸送される物質は未知であることから、その生理学的意義も未解明である。一方、OBP2Bの分布から受精や新生児の栄養補給への関与が推測される。そこで、OBP2Bに結合する物質を同定し、生理学的意義を明らかにすることが本研究のもう一つの目的である。即ち、本研究は、犯罪捜査へ貢献するとともに、生殖医療や母子保健への貢献を目指すものである。