Project/Area Number |
20K21699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Maiko 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (70317139)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 法医学 / 個人識別 / 身元不詳遺体 / 大規模災害 / 死後画像 / 法医画像診断 / 放射線画像診断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本における大規模災害時の個人識別法は国際標準から大きく立ち遅れており、いまだ従来型の非客観的手段(顔貌・着衣等)により遺体の取り違えが発生している。一方で近年、国際刑事機構の推奨する個人識別表には死後CTによるトリアージが導入され、多職種(医師・歯科医師・警察官など)編成の遺体調査チームには放射線科医の参加が推奨されている。本研究は、DNA,歯科所見といったこれまでの客観的個人識別法に、画像(おもに死後CT)を加えた個人識別法の本邦への導入を試み、従来法からの大転換を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As part of the practice of using images to identify unidentified bodies, we formally reported 25 cases to the Chiba Prefectural Police. We presented those results at the meeting of the Japanese Association for Disaster Medicine, the International Society of Forensic Radiology and Imaging (ISFRI), and the World Association of Emergency Medicine. The representative studied abroad at the Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine in Australia, one of the world's leading institutions in this research field, participated in the Disaster Working Group, learned about actual disaster response, and revised the post-mortem image worksheet in collaboration with Dr Chris O'Donnell, a forensic radiologist working for the institution. The representative who participated in ISFRI's Large-Scale Disaster Working Group is planning a symposium on this research theme at ISFRI to be held in Japan next year and is considering multi-centre joint research in collaboration with overseas researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本における大規模災害時の個人識別の現状には大きな課題があり、この改善は喫緊の課題であるにも関わらず、この事実は広く一般に知られていない。歯科・DNA・指紋といった客観的事実を元に行われる平時の個人識別は災害時には機能せず、多くが顔貌・着衣などの非客観的手段で行われる結果、東日本大震災では約20名の取り違えが発生した。本研究は、この現状を海外の災害時個人識別の標準に近づけることを試み、従来法の転換の一助になることを試みたものである。県警への正式報告としての平時の運用で結果をだし、災害時運用を視野にいれた国際連携に布石をうてたことは、学術的のみならず社会的意義が大きいものと自負する。