Project/Area Number |
20K21700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Taketoshi 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (20272586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野口 博史 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50431797)
真田 弘美 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
高橋 聡明 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (50824653)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 看護工学 / 画像認識 / 画像識別 / 褥瘡 / 深層学習 / ディープラーニング / リアルワールドデータ / 看護理工学 / スキンテア / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
臨床において病棟回診等で蓄積されてきた多量の創傷デジタル画像データをもとにDeep Learningを中核とする機械学習を行うことで創傷の識別モデルを構成し,新たに撮る創傷画像の自動分類を行うソフトを開発してスコアを看護師ほか創傷評価者へ提示し,超音波エコーと組み合わせ傷を見るだけでなく匂いや患者病態も見ている医療者の経験や知識に基づくスコア決定をインタラクティブに支援するシステムを作る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed software that automatically classifies newly captured images of wounds by constructing a wound identification model using machine learning based on the large amount of digital camera images of wounds that have been accumulated during clinical rounds in hospital wards. Based on this software, the calculated objective scores of wound severity and healing are presented to nurses and other wound assessors together with ultrasound echo images, etc., to form a system that interactively supports their decisions on score determination and care process design based on their experience and knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
褥瘡や糖尿病性潰瘍、スキンテアなどの創傷の評価法として臨床に普及し活用が進んでいる様々なツールは,ほとんどの場合もっぱら主として視覚を中心とした主観的評価に基づくため看、護師などの評価者や評価のタイミング・機会に依存して再現性が必ずしも高くないという重大な問題が指摘され続けてきた.創傷の重症度や治癒経過の評価の妥当性が確保され、信頼性が高く客観的な手法が望まれている。本研究は、創傷画像を自動分類してアセスメントスコアを自動算出することで、インタラクティブに、ヘルスケアプロフェッショナルによる創傷の客観的評価を支援するシステムを開発したものである。