Both Lives - Narratives of Family Experiences of Pregnant Women with Cancer and the Development of a Decision Support Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kamibeppu Kiyoko  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (70337856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春名 めぐみ  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (00332601)
藤井 知行  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (40209010)
大須賀 穣  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80260496)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordspregnant cancer / family / shared decision-making / pregnancy and cancer / family narratives / decision support / social support / 妊娠期 / がん / 治療 / 出産 / 家族 / narratives / mixed methods
Outline of Research at the Start
一部のがんは成人期前期(YA世代)から増え始める。妊娠中のがんは1,000妊娠に1人の割合であると言われ、年間に約1,000人の発症が推定されている。ごく最近まで、女性の治療を開始することと、妊娠を継続し出産することの両立は困難であると信じられてきた。2016年ころより医療者間での知識は広まりつつあるものの、一般市民の認識は低い現状である。本研究では、妊娠期がんを発症した患者/サバイバー、パートナー、親などの家族にインタビューを行い、患者家族の経験を明らかにすることを目的とする。これにより、妊娠期がんの患者家族への、望ましい意思決定支援のあり方を導き出すことが期待される世界初の研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained through interviews with the administrator of an association of cancer patients with children and a review of the literature. From the moment they were informed of the diagnosis, patients had fears of death and had difficulty maintaining a normal life due to anxiety about whether they would live to see their children reach adulthood. Many wanted emotional support, but few were able to obtain it. Family members may also become unstable due to anxiety, exhaustion, financial worries, etc., or they may not be able to face the disease, which may cause a rift in the marital relationship and make the patient feel even more alone. To prevent this situation, it is important to have a team of specialists consult with the patient about any family-related issues at the same time as the announcement, and to refer the patient to a patient group, so that shared decision-making can take place in this process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期がんは、従来、治療開始か妊娠継続かの2択で対応されてきた。両立の可能性を提示することは日本でも広がっているものの、患者家族の意思決定支援に関しては、未だ難しい現状がある。各家族成員の葛藤は大きく、患者家族内で意見の相違が生じることも稀ではない。患者の命や胎児の命に関わる重大な意思決定を、限られた時間のうちにしなければならないことは、家族にとって過酷な課題である。今回の知見では予想以上に家族に対する破壊力が大きく、これでは共同意思決定もままならない。患者家族が、それぞれの不安や恐怖を緩和して病状に向き合い、治療と子育てを両立するために必要な支援について検討する足掛かりを得た意義は大きい。