Elucidating the relationship between female hormone and the oral microbiome changes through interdisciplinary research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI KANAE  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (30755335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大貝 和裕  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40706983)
南 香奈  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (30819389)
堀口 智美  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40768826)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女性ホルモン / エストロゲン / 異分野融合 / マイクロバイオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
女性ホルモンは正常な分泌維持がwellness向上には重要である。しかしながら、口腔に限っては正常な分泌がネガティブな影響を与えてしまうため、女性のwellness向上のためにも口腔マイクロバイオームと女性ホルモンの関係を明らかにすることは重要である。本研究課題では、次世代シークエンサーとバイオインフォマティクス解析技術を用い、女性ホルモンの変動と口腔マイクロバイオームの関連について明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究構想はwoman’s wellness microbiome学という新たな理論の構築に挑む革新的な取り組みの第一歩である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to assess potential changes in the oral microbiome of healthy young adults using next generation sequencers and bioinformatics analysis technologies. As a results, the follicular phase had a significantly higher abundance ratio of the Streptococcus genus than the early and late luteal phases, whereas the abundance ratios of the Prevotella 7 and Prevotella 6 genera were significantly lower in the follicular phase than those in the early and late luteal phases and that in the early luteal phase, respectively. And, alpha diversity by the Simpson index was significantly lower in the follicular phase than that in the early luteal phase. These results showed that the oral microbiome profiles are affected by the menstrual cycles of healthy young adult females.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、次世代シークエンサーとバイオインフォマティクス解析技術を用い、女性ホルモンの変動と口腔マイクロバイオームの関連について明らかにすることを目的として実施し、健康成人女性の月経周期における特徴的な口腔細菌叢の変化を示した。本研究課題の成果により、マイクロバイオーム制御因子としてのエストロゲンの役割が明らかとなり、女性の健康を支えるマイクロバイオームの重要性を示し、新たな看護ケア方策の一助となると考えられる。