Molecular epidemiological study to evaluate the risk of low birth weight caused by heat-not-burn tobacco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HIRAKU Yusuke  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30324510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 好雄  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60220688)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords加熱式たばこ / 出生時体重 / リスク評価 / 社会経済学的要因 / 受動喫煙 / DOHaD / 炎症 / 低出生体重 / 分子疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では低出生体重児が増加しており、母親の喫煙が重要な原因である。疫学研究では、出生時体重が少ないと成長後の生活習慣病のリスクが増加するとの報告がある。加熱式たばこには発がん物質やニコチンが含まれ、健康影響が強く懸念される。本研究では、妊娠女性の加熱式たばこの習慣と出生時体重との関連を疫学調査で明らかにする。また、対象者の血液中の炎症関連物質を分析し、喫煙習慣や出生時体重との関連を解析して、低体重出生や成長後の疾病のリスク評価につながる知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the prevalence of low birth weight has been recently increasing, and maternal smoking is an important risk factor. Fetal undernutrition and growth retardation are risk factors for chronic diseases in adulthood. In this study, we carried out an epidemiological study with a questionnaire survey to determine the risk of low birth weight due to heat-not-burn (HNB) tobacco among pregnant women. Due to small number of smokers, there are no evidence to clarify the association between HNB tobacco and birth weight. Statistical analysis revealed that socioeconomic factors, such as education and household income, are associated with smoking habits and passive smoking of cigarettes and HNB tobacco.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加熱式たばこの健康影響を疫学調査で解明するには年単位の長期間を要すると考えられる。しかし、妊娠女性を対象とした研究を行うことにより、月単位の曝露で健康影響を解明できる可能性が期待できるとともに、リスク評価に資するバイオマーカーの開発に寄与できる。研究成果は、妊娠中の喫煙をなくすという厚生労働行政の目的の達成に貢献するとともに、児の成長後の生活の質(QOL)の改善や健康寿命の延長、医療費の削減などに寄与する可能性が期待できる。