Assessment of epigenome changes in fetal chemical exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Miyake Kunio  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60550712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸田 尚  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60211893)
宮下 ちひろ  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (70632389)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 出生コホート / DNAメチル化 / ADHD / DOHaD / DNAヒドロキシメチル化 / 喫煙曝露 / 次世代シークエンサー / 胎児期 / エピゲノム / 化学物質曝露 / DNA修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、胎児期の化学物質曝露と成長後の疾患リスクを結ぶエピゲノム疫学研究が盛んに行われ、これまでは“エピゲノム(DNA化学修飾)=DNAメチル化”として変化する遺伝子が報告されているが、他のDNA化学修飾であるヒドロキシメチル化については全く考慮されていない。これまでの解析方法ではヒドロキシメチル化修飾されていた場合もメチル化として判定されしまうため、誤ったDNA修飾情報を基盤に解析が進められている可能性が高い。本研究はDNAの非メチル化・メチル化・ハイドロキシメチル化を同時に高感度で解析できるエニグマ法を用いることで化学物質曝露による真のDNA化学修飾変化を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of Developmental Origins of Health and Disease (DOHaD) has been established that various environmental factors in the fetal period and infancy affect future health and the risk of developing diseases. TThe purpose of this study was to analyze DNA methylation and hydroxymethylation changes affected by cigarette smoke exposure and to clarify their involvement in the development of children. As a result, there were significant changes in cord blood DNA with maternal smoking exposure during pregnancy and DNA methylation of the five genes, but no association with DNA hydroxymethylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児期や乳幼児期の劣悪な環境(低栄養、ストレス、喫煙曝露など)は成長後のさまざまな疾患(糖尿病、アレルギー、神経発達障害など)のリスクを増加させる。本研究では、妊婦中の母親の喫煙はDNAメチル化を変化させ、子供の神経発達障害リスクの増加と関与することがわかった。したがって妊娠初期からの環境は子どもの将来の疾患リスクに影響することを科学的エビデンスに基づいて証明できたことは学術的、社会的意義は大きい。