Elucidation of radiotherapy-related fatigue using autonomic nervous function measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Arao Harue  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50326302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 美和  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00737629)
小泉 雅彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90186594)
山本 瀬奈  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60796522)
倉恒 弘彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (50195533)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線療法 / 自律神経機能 / 倦怠感 / 乳がん患者 / 放射線宿酔 / 放射線治療 / 乳がん
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、自律神経機能評価を用いて放射線療法を受ける乳がん患者の放射線療法の倦怠感の測定方法を確立し、倦怠感の緩和に向けた看護支援を検討することである。
倦怠感は、放射線療法を受ける乳がん患者の9割以上に生じる。乳がんの放射線療法は、計50~60Gy照射により1か月半に渡る毎日の通院が必要となる。本研究は、自律神経機能測定を用いて治療開始前から終了後1か月の倦怠感を調査する。自律神経機能測定には、脈波測定システムを用い、自律神経のバランスと活動量を数値化する。その上で主観的尺度による倦怠感と数値を比較分析する。結果をもとに、可視化した倦怠感の様相に基づいた看護支援を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our result found that the CFS total score for subjective fatigue and log LF/HF showed similar trends, peaking at baseline (T0), and significantly decreasing during mid-radiotherapy (T1).This indicates that autonomic nervous function evaluation may be useful in visualization of radiation-related fatigue. We suggests that nursing support to improve log LF/HF values and reduce subjective fatigue requires nursing support to increase log HF, which primarily reflects parasympathetic nervous modulation. Additionally, since the progress of subsequent autonomic nervous function depended on the state of autonomic nervous function at the pre-radiotherapy, assessment and support based on autonomic nervous function would be needed even before radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
倦怠感は、可視化が困難な症状の一つである。本研究の結果によって、自律神経機能測定を用いて放射線療法関連倦怠感の評価が可能であると示したことは、患者自身で倦怠感を自律神経機能によって可視化でき、日常生活の調整に寄与するという点で意義が大きい。また、本研究で明らかになった放射線療法関連倦怠感のメカニズムをもとに、倦怠感を軽減するための副交感神経機能を高める看護支援の開発の示唆が得られたことは評価できる。さらに、自律神経機能測定が、放射線療法関連の倦怠感スクリーニングに役立つことを提示できた点も意義がある。