Exploration of novel environmental factors of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kotake Yaichiro  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (20335649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsp62 / 核蓄積 / パーキンソン病
Outline of Research at the Start
本来細胞質でオートファジーにより選択的に分解されるタンパク質p62が核に蓄積するという非常にユニークな現象を見出した。そこで本研究では、この現象を解明するとともに、p62核蓄積を指標にしたPD環境因子探索系構築のための基礎検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the finding that p62 protein, which is originally degraded in the cytoplasm, accumulates in the nucleus under specific conditions, we have established a system to search for conditions under which p62 causes nuclear accumulation. Currently, only low concentrations of MPP+ are found to cause nuclear accumulation with good reproducibility. On the other hand, to explore the function of p62 in the nucleus, we searched for proteins that bind to p62 and found protein X as a p62-binding protein, and identified its binding site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
p62は選択的オートファジーの基質であり、細胞内でさまざまな役割を有する。そのため、期間内に挙げた研究成果を基に本研究がさらに発展し、p62核蓄積がどのような物質、どのような条件で起こるかが判明して核蓄積がもたらす影響の全貌が明らかになると、細胞生物学的に未解明の現象を解明する手がかりとなることが考えられる。また、パーキンソン病をはじめとする関連疾患の病態解明などにつながる可能性が期待される。