The liquid biopsy to detect the risk of multiple periodontal diseases associated-diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kaya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (60363157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 裕彦  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20380024)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリキッドバイオプシー / 歯周病 / 歯周病関連疾患 / マクロファージ / exosome / 細胞外小胞 / 糖尿病 / micro RNA / 医療連携 / 予測診断 / 歯周病原菌
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は、中高年の8割以上が罹患する国民的生活習慣病である。歯周病の害は口腔だけでなく、糖尿病やアルツハイマーなどの、”多種類の”全身疾患を発症させる。しかし、「歯周病が全身疾患を発症させるリスク」を検出す方法は無く、その予防に歯周治療は取り入れられず、医・歯・看護の医療連携は進んでいない。
この現状を打開するために、本研究では「多種類の歯周病関連疾患の発症を一括に予測するリキッドバイオプシー」を確立する。歯周病菌感染したマクロファージが環境に合わせて産生する 細胞外小胞(exosome)の差を解析し 、含有されるmicro RNAが本リキッドバイオプシーの指標となるか判定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal diseases implicated in the pathology of many systemic diseases, such as diabetes mellitus, Alzheimer’s disease and rheumatic arthritis. In this study, we tried to provide the liquid biopsy which collectively detect the risk of many types of periodontal diseases associated diseases. The macrophages infected with Porphyromonas gingivalis were cultured under diabetes mellitus-like conditions. The exosomes were isolated from condition medium and microRNAs contained in exosomes were analyzed using microarray. We identified four microRNA species which increased by high glucose and AGE. The further investigations are needed to evaluate their potential as liquid biopsy for periodontal diseases associated diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が目指すリキッドバイオプシーは、「歯周病に罹患しているため特に関連疾患の発症に注意が必要な患者」を特異的にスクリーニングし、“複数の”歯周病関連疾患リスクを一括して検出できる。これは、がんなどを検出する既存のリキッドバイオプシーには無い革新的な特性であり、実現すれば国民の健康に大きく寄与できる。
本研究では、糖尿病モデル環境下で歯周病原菌に感染したマクロファージexosomeから、実際に4種類のmicroRNAを抽出することができた。これらmicroRNAが本リキッドバイオプシーに応用できる可能性がある。