Survey of adverse events occurring in long-term care health facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Mayumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (60771780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深堀 浩樹  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (30381916)
松原 孝明  大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (10407645)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護事故 / 有害事象(adverse events) / 高齢者施設 / 損害賠償責任 / 有害事象(adverse event) / 介護事故報告書 / 有害事象 / Adverse event / 介護老人保健施設 / 損害賠償 / 内容分析 / 判例 / 安全性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の高齢者施設は、介護労働力の高齢化及び人材不足の問題や、介護事故の訴訟が事業所のみならず職員個人へ賠償請求される現状がある。今後も介護事故の増加や想定外の重症事故発生が懸念される。
介護事故の本質をつくためには、介護過誤また過失ではない介護事故と判断された判例や事故報告書、実際の現場との整合性を図る必要があり、事故の種類や内容、責任問題、対応について実態解明が急がれる。
本課題では、日本および長崎県の介護現場で起きている介護事故について、判例や事故報告書、現場の声をもとに医療と福祉の専門的視点だけでなく、法学を含む学際的な観点で介護事故の類型化を行い、事故後の対応について実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, long-term care facilities are required by ministerial ordinance to promptly report to the local government any adverse event that occurred to a resident of a facility during the provision of long-term care insurance services. This study analyzed the data of adverse events reports from a city in Japan to identify the factors associated with liability for damage to adverse events occurred in long-term care facilities. Factors associated with liability for damages were related to organizational factors such as adverse events that occurred the time of day, during staff care, and treated the necessary responses. Future studies should focus on the responses of facilities and staff after adverse events occurred and investigate and examine the responses provided to residents and their families after adverse events occurred by facilities and staff based on cases in which liability for damages occurred in long-term care facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速な高齢化に伴い,高齢者施設での介護事故・有害事象が増加し,それに伴う訴訟リスクが高まっている.本研究では,高齢者施設で報告された介護事故に焦点を当て,損害賠償責任につながる要因を明らかにした.この研究は,医療や福祉の専門的視点に留まらず,法学を含む他分野との学際的アプローチを取り入れ,新たな視点から問題を解明した点で学術的意義をもつといえる.また,高齢者施設で起こる介護事故・有害事象の損害賠償責任の関連要因において,とくに組織的要因が関係する結果が得られたことは,事故対応やリスクマネジメントの改善に向けた示唆を提供し,介護サービスの質向上に貢献するという社会的意義を有する.