Development of examination methods for oral hypofunction: A cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWASE Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80253681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 俊行  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (10170515)
佐々木 宗輝  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10706336)
右藤 友督  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10816680)
杉本 昌弘  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (30458963)
前田 隆浩  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40284674)
黒嶋 伸一郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40443915)
大山 要  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (50437860)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオーラル・フレイル / 口腔機能低下症 / 唾液 / オーラルフレイル / バイオマーカー / コホート研究 / メタボローム解析 / プロテオーム解析 / 咀嚼機能検査 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,口腔機能低下症(いわゆるオーラル・フレイル)が検査により診断可能となったが,多くの国民が簡便に受ける検査となることは難しく,検査結果のデータ統合も困難なことが予想される.また,検査後における口腔管理の判定指標が明らかでないという課題もあわせ持つ.本研究では研究期間を3年とし,咀嚼能率低下の有無で変動する唾液の代謝産物/蛋白質を探索・同定して新規検査法を開発する.その後,データを人工知能で機械学習させ,どの程度の口腔環境であれば同定バイオマーカーが検出されるかを患者層別化し,層別化されたグループごとに口腔管理の効果判定指標を導き出す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral frailty, defined as the decline of oral functions, is one of gateways for nursing care. The early detection of oral frailty and the development of appropriate oral management methods are absolutely required. This study aimed 1) to develop the easy and non-invasive methods with patient’s saliva by seeking biomarkers associated with oral hypofunction by analyzing patient’s saliva, and 2) to establish a fundamental consideration for the guidelines to determine the effectiveness of oral management after diagnosis of oral hypofunction. Due to the pandemic of the Coronavirus infection, oral function tests were conducted and specimens were collected in university hospitals until 2022. Moreover, oral function tests and collection of many data were conducted in several isolated islands. Summarized data have been analyzed and research paper will be published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーラル・フレイルに陥ると全身のフレイルへの移行リスクや要介護認定リスクが有意に上昇するとの報告があり,そのような中で2018年,各種検査からオーラル・フレイルを「口腔機能低下症」と専門的に診断・管理する一連の診療行為が保険収載された.しかし,検査には専用機器が必要であり,高額の装置購入や検査の煩雑性を考えると,多くの国民が簡便に受ける検査となることは難しい.また,検査後における口腔管理の判定指標が明らかでないという課題もあわせ持つ.本研究で口腔機能低下症の唾液バイオマーカーの同定と,口腔管理の効果判定指標を開発できれば,多くの国民の健康寿命延伸と要介護費用の抑止に大きく貢献できる.