Identification of genomic radiation signature using long-read sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MITSUTAKE Norisato  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50404215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 啓司  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (00196809)
荻 朋男  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80508317)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線 / ゲノム / HPRT変異クローン / HPRTクローン
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線被ばくによって癌が発生するのは明らかであるが、あるひとつの癌が放射線で引き起こされたものか、その他の原因で起きたものかを区別する方法は今のところない。放射線はクラスター損傷と呼ばれる複雑な異常をDNAに引き起こし、マイクロホモロジーを伴う欠失や逆位を生じさせるとされるが、これらを全ゲノムレベルで解析する手法は今までなかった。本研究では、様々な線量の放射線を照射し樹立したHPRT変異細胞クローンと、新規技術であるロングリードシークエンシングを用い、上記の欠失や逆位を全ゲノムレベルで解析し、放射線刻印とも呼べる放射線特異的なゲノム変化の有無を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two different platforms of next generation sequencing, short- and long-read sequencing, revealed the following characteristics of radiation-induced genomic variants in human normal cells: 1) Deletions of various sizes increased in a dose-dependent manner. 2) At high doses, very long deletions (hundreds of thousands to megabases or more) occurred. 3) Many of the deletions had no homology sequence at break points. Deletions by high doses often contained a distinct sequence at the junction. 4) Single nucleotide substitutions also increased but were not dose dependent. 5) Single nucleotide substitutions contained mutational signatures suggestive of oxidative damage. However, we were unable to identify mutations that were completely specific to radiation exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA配列決定法の技術的な進歩により、DNAの配列変化をゲノムワイドに調べることが可能となってきた。放射線被ばくは、発がんリスクを上昇させることは疫学的に明らかであり、放射線によるゲノム変異がその誘因であると考えられている。本研究において、ヒト正常培養細胞で、放射線によって生じるゲノム変異の特徴の多くが詳細に明らかになった。これらの異常が、発癌の第一歩となる可能性が高い。本研究成果は、放射線による生物学的影響、遺伝子異常、発癌などの他の研究にも活かせる基盤的データとなると思われる。