Practical verification for the effective utilization of home support information by pharmacy pharmacists and promotion of systematization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tadashi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (20555081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 千草  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20444987)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤師 / 薬局 / 在宅支援
Outline of Research at the Start
薬局薬剤師は、薬の指導等を在宅で行う支援を進めてきたが、在宅支援する薬剤師の管理する情報は未だ関連職種間で有効に活用されていない。
在宅支援する薬局薬剤師の情報を主治医や介護支援専門員だけでなく、広く訪問看護師、ヘルパー、家族等にも発信して情報を共有すれば、在宅療養者を包括的に支え、特に安全で有効な薬物療法の推進や生活の質の改善につながると考えた。薬局薬剤師の把握した在宅支援の情報を効率的に広く関連多職種に伝達・共有するシステムを構築し、どのような情報が有効に活用できるか考察するとともに、構築したシステムを新たに新規薬局に導入して薬剤師による在宅支援への貢献度向上について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced the system to send reports on pharmacist's home support to 6 pharmacies, and continued the attempt to actively provide information to multiple professions. And we were able to collect data on 1,461 reports by pharmacies and data on responses to them.
After the introduction of the new system, the response rate to the total number of reports was 30-80% at each pharmacy, demonstrating that the newly developed report and the system for sending it activated information sharing for home support. Analysis of the contents of the reports and their replies suggested that dissemination of information considered by pharmacists regarding not only medical treatment but also the health and living conditions of patients in a wide range of fields was highly valued by multiple professions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤師による在宅支援の研究においてデータからの客観的な解析は非常に困難で少ない。薬剤師や多職種からの報告内容を数量、デジタルベースで解析し薬剤師の在宅支援の効果を考察する研究は手法や結果も新規性、有用性が高い。薬剤師の在宅支援報告書は、現在、医師、ケアマネジャーにしか送付義務がないが、看護師など多職種に送付することが多職種連携の活性化に有益であることを示した本研究結果は、薬剤師の在宅支援の情報を適切に活用すればさらに在宅における多職種連携につながることを示唆しており、医療制度への有益な提案を促すこととなった。また、本研究で検討した情報提供の方法や内容の重点は、今後の具体的な改善点を提示した。