Pandemic influenza risk prediction based on searching compensatory mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yohei  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50452462)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際感染症 / 新興ウイルス / インフルエンザ / 宿主適応 / インフルエンザウイルス / パンデミック化 / 適応進化 / 代償性変化 / 適応変異 / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
過去のパンデミックインフルエンザはなぜ特定の亜型(H1N1/H2N2/H3N2)に限定されているのか全く分かっていない。本研究の目的は、「インフルエンザウイルスに潜在的にパンデミック化しやすい群(亜型)としにくい群(亜型)が存在する」という新しい仮説を実証することである。実証されればパンデミックインフルエンザの研究や対策にパラダイムシフトをもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared changes in HA property before and after introducing host-adaptive mutations between influenza viruses that historically caused pandemics in the past (H1N1/H3N2 subtypes) and those that are highly pathogenic but have not yet become pandemics (H5N1 subtype). The results showed that, in H1N1/H3N2-HA, acquisition of human-type receptor binding specificity by mutagenesis is not accompanied by compensatory changes in membrane fusion pH threshold and HA structural stability, and its characteristics are significantly different from those in H5N1-HA. Additional analyses of mutation groups for PB2 and NA genes showed that some mutations enhance replicative advantage and remaining others reduce it, suggesting that coordination and tune-up by multiple gene mutations are important for pandemics emergence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「高病原性インフルエンザウイルスがパンデミック化するのか」という問いに対する科学的根拠は少ない。本研究の遂行によって、宿主適応過程におけるH5N1-HAの特性変化が過去にパンデミックを起こしたH1N1/H3N2-HAとは異なる可能性が示された。得られた知見はパンデミックインフルエンザに対するさらなる理解と今後のパンデミック対策へのより効果的な施策に役立つものと考えられる。