Exploratory cell histological and epidemiological research of Muse cell for prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobashi Gen  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60270782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 浩志  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00711318)
春山 康夫  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20406185)
出沢 真理  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50272323)
高倉 聡  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60256401)
井上 健一  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90587974)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMuse細胞 / 予防医学 / 糖尿病 / 疫学 / 妊産婦 / muse細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Muse細胞の予防医学分野への応用、特に正常妊娠、胎児・乳幼児発達といった母子保健分野における応用の可能性を探ることを目的として、様々な属性の集団を対象として疫学調査と測定および統計学的解析を行い、基礎資料を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood concentrations of multilineage-differentiating stress enduring (Muse) cells and sphingosin-1-phosphate (S1P) were measured in non-pregnant groups including men and woman which are recruited in out patients of a diabetes clinic. Blood concentration of Muse cells tended to increase in the patients without good blood sugar control for diabetes than those with good blood sugar control or non-diabetes subjects. It is possibly thought that continuous high blood sugar condition may reduce Muse cells' function, leading to compensatory increase of them. Measuring of blood concentration of Muse cells and S1P in pregnant groups are in progress. More in-depth studies are needed in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療分野での応用がこれから大いに期待される多能性修復幹細胞であるMuse細胞は、全身をめぐり、障害された細胞から出るスフィンゴシン1-リン酸に反応して集積し、細胞・組織を日常的に修復することで、全身をメンテナンスしていると考えられている。
今回、様々な属性の集団でMuse細胞数を測定した結果、糖尿病患者で血糖コントロールが悪い(血中 HbA1cが高い)集団で、血中Muse細胞数が高い傾向にあったことから、高血糖によるMuse細胞の機能不全が代償的に細胞数の増加を起こしている可能性が示唆された。今後は血糖コントロールとMuse細胞の機能との関係を疫学的に検証する必要がある。