microRNA as an indicator of exposure to toxic chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichi Ohba  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (60256477)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmicroRNA / カドミウム / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
実験動物ラットに有害物質としてカドミウムを短期又は長期間投与し、その曝露された
ラットの血液及び尿試料中からエクソソームを回収・精製し、そのエクソソームに含まれる
miRNAをreal-time PCR法で分析する。この曝露により増加するmiRNAを検出する。また,血液及び尿中のカドミウム濃度を測定し、miRNA濃度との関係を比較し、カドミウムの曝露指標としてmiRNAが利用可能かどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the usefulness of microRNAs (miRNAs) in urine and blood exosomes as indicators of exposure of workers handling hazardous chemicals, rats were orally administered cadmium (Cd), with short- and long-term exposure. The miRNAs in urine and blood exosomes were analyzed by real-time PCR using 380 primers. Increased or decreased miRNAs were detected in urine and blood exosome during Cd short- and long-term exposure. The detected miRNAs were expected to be affected by Cd and could be used as an indicator of Cd exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソームは,細胞から放出される膜小胞で,miRNAなどを含み,そのmiRNAは,標的とする遺伝子の発現を制御して,細胞増殖,アポトーシスなどのプロセスにおいて重要な働きをする。本研究はCd曝露により細胞が障害を受け,その細胞からCd曝露に特異的なmiRNAを含むエクソソームが分泌されると予想し研究を行った。このようなmiRNAが特定されると,Cdの曝露指標になると考えた。さらにCd以外の重金属や有機溶剤等の曝露指標としてもmiRNAは利用することができ,様々な有害化学物質を用いて作業する労働者の健康障害の予防として利用価値が高いと考えられる。