Project/Area Number |
20K21729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米倉 佑貴 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50583845)
大坂 和可子 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70322344)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ディシジョン・エイド / 意思決定支援 / 意思決定ガイド / ヘルスコミュニケーション / エビデンス / ナラティブ / ディシジョンエイド / 意思決定支援ガイド / 患者中心の医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、先進国で広く利用が進んできている患者中心の意思決定を支援するツールであるディシジョンエイド(decision aid)において、エビデンスが不十分で長所(利益)と短所(リスク)の不確実性が高い場合に、自分の価値観を中心に決める必要がある「複雑な意思決定」を、よりシンプルで、親しみやすく、わかりやすくするために必要な要件を探り、ディシジョンエイドのチェックリストを作成することである。ディシジョンエイドにおいて、日本人の半分が、確率情報の比較及び選択が困難な可能性があり、価値観の明確化を可能にする方法に関するエビデンスもない。わかりやすい方法を当事者への調査から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Decision aids, which are tools to support patient-centred decision making are widely used in developed countries. In this study, a checklist of 'easy-to-understand decision aid guides' was developed to make 'complex decision-making', in which there is insufficient evidence and high uncertainty about the pros (benefits) and cons (risks) of treatment, easier for patients to understand. The selected items included the use of universal design fonts, colour design, use of different text sets, effective placement of illustrations, and the presentation of numerical information. Consistency with the theoretical framework of the decision guide was verified, and items were categorised according to the International Patients Decision Aids Standard instrument (IPDASi). It can be used as a measure to support decision-making by presenting patients' preferences in a manner that is easy to understand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「複雑な意思決定」の支援のためのディシジョンエイドの普及には、患者や市民にわかりやすく理解しやすいものである必要があるだけでなく、医療者にとっても臨床場面で実際に使いやすいものである必要がある。本研究では、治療やケアの選択肢の長所(利益)・短所(リスク)の情報と自分の価値観を結び付ける作業を、よりシンプルで、親しみやすく、わかりやすい方法でできるようにするために必要な要件を探り、チェックリストを開発した。開発されたチェックリストを用いたディシジョンエイドを普及させることができれば、看護師による意思決定支援の標準化に大きく貢献する可能性がある。