| Project/Area Number |
20K21732
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
道川 武紘 東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (80594853)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | インフルエンザ / 社会環境要因 / 環境疫学 / リアルタイムサーベイランス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
インフルエンザ発生動向には、絶対湿度等の気候要因以外にも、人口流出入・人口密度や、交通量の多寡といった社会環境の影響が想定されるが、こうした社会環境要因との関連はほとんど解明されていない。川崎市健康安全研究所の協力の下、川崎市のリアルタイムサーベイランスデータと気候・社会環境データをリンケージさせ、この関連解明に挑戦する。2021年夏予定の東京オリンピック・パラリンピック時の影響検出についても検討予定である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective was to evaluate the association between the social environment and influenza report count data by multiple regression analysis. The target area was the 30 areas under the jurisdiction of public health centers in Tokyo (excluding islands), and the number of influenza reports per fixed-point medical institution per year was used as the objective variable. The explanatory variables were the population, influenza vaccination coverage, welfare ratio, number of persons per household, ratio of incoming population to the permanent population, and ratio of outgoing population to the permanent population. The results showed that population inflows and outflows were not associated with the number of influenza reports, while they were associated with the number of persons per household. Instead of the number of persons per household, the association was also observed as the ratio of the number of households with children to the total number of households.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インフルエンザは、公衆衛生上重要な感染症であり、関連した呼吸器死亡は世界で年間に29万から65万人と推定されている。また、学級閉鎖、院内感染の問題や、出勤停止による労働生産性の低下も含めて、社会に及ぼす影響はきわめて大きい。しかしながら、その伝搬メカニズムについてはまだよくわからないことが多い。本研究により、インフルエンザの地域での流行には、人流よりも地域の世帯構成が寄与する可能性が示唆された。本結果は、東京都での結果であり、他地域でも同様の関連が観察されるかどうかの検証が必要である。