Chronobiological analysis of TRP channel for elucidation of asthma attack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Miura Nobuhiko  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20229644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 理  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 主任研究官 (70706605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日内変動 / 喘息モデル / TRPチャネル / 時間毒性 / 気管支喘息 / 概日リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
喘息の発作が生じやすい時間帯がある。これは室内に存在する生物・化学因子への曝露に加えて、寒さや暑さへの物理的因子が関与するものと考えられる。TRPチャネルはこれら環境因子へのセンサーであることが知られ、またTRPチャネルと喘息発作との関連が報告されている。従って喘息発作の日内変動には、TRPチャネルの量的変動がトリガーとして働くことが予測される。そこで本研究ではTRPチャネルの日内変動を標的とした喘息発作の発症機構解明及び、TRPチャネル遮断薬の効果解析を行うことで、喘息病態とTRPチャネルとの関連について知見を集積すると共に、TRPチャネルの喘息治療標的としての可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of asthma attack by targeting the diurnal variation of TRP channels. First, we analyzed the diurnal variation of the TRP channel family in the respiratory system, and found clear diurnal variation in the expression levels of TrpA1 and TrpV1 in the airways and lungs. The diurnal variation of Trp channels in the respiratory system has not been reported, and this is a new finding. Next, we constructed an asthma model using ovalbumin (OVA) and examined the severity of asthma attacks by shifting the time of exposure to asthma inducers. The number of eosinophils in the BALF was significantly higher in the 4:00 group than in the 16:00 group, suggesting that the strength of allergic inflammation may differ depending on the time of induction. This result suggests that the severity of asthma attacks differs depending on the time of induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息発作は夜間の発作による睡眠不足や概日リズム攪乱を引き起こし、集中力や生産力の低下に結びつくため、社会生活におけるQOLは著しく低下させる。喘息治療薬としては長期管理薬と発作治療薬(β2刺激薬、テオフィリン薬、ステロイド)が用いられるが、長期管理薬としても使用される吸入ステロイド薬の発がん性が疑われていることから安全な長期管理薬が必要となる。我々の検討がTRPチャネル遮断薬の喘息抑制効果に結び付けば、TRPチャネルが喘息の治療標的になる可能性が見えてくる。さらに、得られる結果は喘息のみならず同様のアレルギー疾患である花粉症とも共通することから、花粉症治療にも結び付く可能性もある。