Project/Area Number |
20K21735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Nihon University (2021-2023) Aichi Medical University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大塚 俊 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00879504)
河田 晋一 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00527955)
畑山 直之 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80534792)
林 省吾 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60349496)
梅本 佳納榮 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80824945)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肉眼解剖学 / CST / 肉眼解剖 / 御遺体処置法 / 尿素 / 解剖 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Urea [(NH2)2CO]とホルマリンが反応することを応用することで,解剖体から揮発するホルマリンを除去し、人体への曝露を軽減するという研究の過程において,ホルマリン処置された解剖体が, Urea によるscavenge ( 除去)効果にて,ホルマリンのデメリット(特に硬度)を改善する可能性に気づいた. 本研究は,利用目的ごとに処置方法を変えるのではなく,ホルマリン処置を施し保管されている解剖体に対して,ホルマリンを尿素にてScavengeする追加処置を施すことで,解剖体を利用目的に応じた至適状態にするという,革新的な解剖体の管理運用システムの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study showed that the concentration of formalin in the tissues of urea-reperfused autopsies decreased in the urea-reperfused cadaver. Furthermore, it was showed that stiffness and Young's modulus of the femoral skin and artery were also lower. Evaluation from surgeons indicated the urea-reperfused cadaver was useful for surgical technique training. On the other hand, sufficient validity could not be obtained for organ stiffness and joint mobility. Technical staff commented that this method facilitates the management of dissected specimens, including number control, long-term preservation, and preparation as needed, since there is no need to switch to other treatment methods depending on the purpose, such as anatomy practice or surgical practice at the time of delivery. This study clarified the advantages and problems of urea treatment for multipurpose use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺体搬入時に、解剖体の利用目的を決定し処置方法を変更する現在のシステムに対して、「全ての遺体にホルマリン処置を行い保管管理し、利用直前に追加処置にて解剖体を至適状態にする」という新たな処置方法は、現行の施設、設備や遺体搬入手続きのまま、特殊な技能及び高価な試薬も必要としないため、長期保存が可能であり、解剖体数の管理が容易となり、効率よく解剖体を活用することが可能となる。本研究の成果は、解剖体の管理運用システムを大きく変革すると同時に、多くの大学で導入されることが期待される。