Development of an advanced caregiver support system using IoT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionJunshin Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Murai Takako  純真学園大学, 看護学科, 准教授 (50733515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深沢 圭一郎  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (50377868)
鈴木 臣  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (60397479)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非接触 / 介護 / IoT / 自律 / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、映像IoTと小型センサを活用することで、認知症の人を介護する介護者の見守りサポートシステムを開発する。具体的には、カメラ映像から微細な動きや色の変化を強調する処理を用いることで、呼吸や脈拍などの生体情報を遠隔地においてリアルタイムに検出するとともに、小型環境センサを用いて気温や照度、湿度など対象者の生活環境を把握することで、起床や睡眠、排泄、移動などの生活パターンをモニタでき、危険な環境(気温や湿度)、異常な状態(動いていない、徘徊等)をすばやく検知する。これらIoT機器を組み合わせたリモートかつリアルタイムな見守りシステムを用いることで、介護者の負担軽減を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, Japan has one of the highest aging rates in the developed countries, and the burden on the caregivers is becoming heavier as the number of elder who need care increases. One of the ways to reduce this burden is to apply information technology where it is not necessary for human to do so. Therefore, we develop a system that uses non-contact environmental sensors and IoT to acquire and predict information about the living environments of the persons being cared for, as well as to recognize their behavior. This system is actually installed in several care homes and the system can autonomously recognize what kind of behavior the elderly residents requiring long-term care in the environment is taking, and also predict what values the data will take in the future by numerically analyzing the data obtained by the environmental sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非接触型の小型環境センサを用いて、対象者の生活環境を認識することで、起床、睡眠などの生活パターンをモニタでき、危険な環境状態(高温、多湿)や対象者の異常状態(動いていないなど通常とは異なる生活動作)を遠隔地においても迅速に検知することを実現する。これらを組み合わせたリモートかつリアルタイムなサポートシステムにより、見守りを行う介護者の負担を大きく軽減させることにつながる。