Development of diagnostic technique through a new, high-sensitivity gene-expression analysis: to promote secondary prevention against cancers which are difficult to detect early
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Shinomiya Nariyoshi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 教授 (40505260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 洋孝  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 教授 (00528292)
高尾 幹也  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70821924)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords淡明細胞型腎細胞癌 / 浸潤性膵管腺癌 / 包括的高感度転写産物プロファイリング:HiCEP / 次世代シークエンサー:NGS / 新規腫瘍マーカー / 腎細胞癌 / 浸潤性膵管癌 / 包括的高感度転写産物プロファイリング法 / 次世代シークエンサー / 早期診断・再発の早期検知
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、自覚症状に乏しく早期診断が困難な腎癌と膵癌の二次予防に向けた診断技術の開発を目的とする。我々は、これらの癌患者の手術検体組織と末梢血検体を用いて、包括的高感度転写産物プロファイリング法と次世代シークエンサーを組み合わせた新規高感度解析法を行うことにより、癌特異的な分子探索を行ってきた。本解析法は極めて高感度かつ網羅的・定量的な発現解析を行うことが可能である。これらの結果と臨床データとの関連を解析・検討することにより、非侵襲的早期診断や再発の早期検知が可能となる。さらに、ゲノムコホート研究と組み合わせることにより、治療効果の予測や二次予防に向けた臨床応用に繋がる技術開発が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed analyses using “next generation sequencing (NGS) combined with high-coverage gene expression profiling (HiCEP) method” (NGS HiCEP) with patients’ surgical specimens of clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC) and pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). Comparing with expression levels of mRNA from tumor and non-tumor tissues, we identified 12 and 26 candidate genes for ccRCC and PDAC, respectively. Among them, 4 and 12 were novel genes. Replication analysis by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) were performed using another 34 ccRCC and 28 PDAC cases, high reproducibility of NGS-HiCEP method were confirmed. Furthermore, we are also conducting other replication analyses with tumor and non-tumor tissues from ccRCC and PDAC cases using other approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの癌腫では今なお実臨床において有効な診断マーカーは確立しておらず、早期発見や再発の早期検知に有効な診断法が存在せず、その技術開発が強く求められてきた。本研究では、本邦初のNGS-HiCEP法の実施により、膵癌・腎癌特異的分子の「完全な」網羅的探索を容易にし、候補遺伝子を同定することができた。これらの成果は、早期診断や再発検出への非侵襲的診断技術の開発、予後予測や治療法の有用性の予測などに繋がるだけでなく、実臨床においても大変有益である。また、同様の手法は他の腫瘍にも応用可能であり腫瘍分子遺伝学的にも重要である。