| Project/Area Number |
20K21742
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Uchitomi Yosuke 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 研究統括 (60243565)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白井 由紀 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30587382)
藤森 麻衣子 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 室長 (40450572)
小山 隆文 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (30828538)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | がん遺伝子検査パネル / 心理的影響 / うつ / 不安 / ソーシャルサポート / 患者-医師間コミュニケーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん遺伝子パネル検査は標準治療が終了した進行期にあるがん患者のみが対象となり、医療への期待は極めて大きい一方で、治療につながる可能性は全体の10%程度と低く、想定外の遺伝性腫瘍が新たに見出されることもあり心理的影響は量り知れない。実施機関は限定されるため受診にアクセス制限があり、ソーシャルサポートなど患者の社会的要因によっても差が生まれうる。また医療者の情報の伝え方も重要な関連要因となる。がん遺伝子パネル検査が心理社会的側面に与える影響や関連要因に関する研究は未だ検討されていない。そこで本実態調査ではこれらの実態を明らかにし、新たな支援・指針を得るための基礎資料とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A longitudinal observational survey was conducted to examine the comprehensive cancer genome profiling testing and the result of the test affect patients’ psychological distress and QOL. A total of 306 patients scheduled the test at the National Cancer Center Hospital participated in the survey. The prevalence of depression, the primary endpoint, was 10.6% before the test and 23.8% after the result of the test were disclosed. Data from the follow-up survey are currently being managed and analyzed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん遺伝子パネル検査は標準治療が終了した進行期にあるがん患者のみが対象であり、医療への期待は極めて大きい一方で、治療につながる可能性は全体の10%程度と低く、想定外の遺伝性腫瘍が新たに見出されることもあり心理的影響は量り知れない。実施機関は限定されるため受診にアクセス制限があり、患者の社会的要因によっても差が生まれうる。また医療者の情報の伝え方も重要な関連要因となりうる。しかし実態は明らかではなく、支援の体制の整っていないことが課題であった。本研究により、患者の抑うつの有症率が示されたことにより支援の必要性が示された。また関連要因を検討することにより支援法の開発につながることが期待される。