Design of MEG-Compatible Haptic Technology for Novel Neurorehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Hara Masayuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00596497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅田 陽怜  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (30721500)
大鶴 直史  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50586542)
大西 秀明  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90339953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコグネティクス / 脳磁図 / ハプティクス / ロボティクス / ニューロリハビリテーション / ロボティクス・ハプティクス / メカトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,主として「①メカトロニクス要素技術のMEG対応性の検証とその評価方法の確立」,「②MEG対応ハプティックデバイスの試作およびその特性評価」,「③試作機を用いたMEG計測環境下における行動実験」の3つの研究課題を推進する.まずシールド技術などを導入しつつ,MEG環境下で各種メカトロニクス要素技術の駆動実験を行う.これによりMEG対応性を示した要素技術を用いてハプティックデバイスを構築し,システム全体としてのMEG対応性についても実証する.最終的には,試作したMEG対応ハプティックデバイスを用いてヒトの脳機能計測実験も行い,各種MEG研究に対する有効性について明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research project, we have challenged to launch haptic devices that allow to quantitatively manipulate human haptic sensation during magnetoencephalography (MEG) measurement. First, we verified that the boxes made of ferromagnet has a significant shielding effect for the MEG measurement. And then, we investigated the MEG compatibility for several actuators (e.g., electromagnetic motor, ultrasonic motor, Peltier element) and sensors (e.g., rotary encoder, thermal couples). Additionally, thermal displays were prototyped using Peltier elements with various sizes and ferromagnetic shield box with several layers and were tested how the driving affects the MEG measurement. The results demonstrated that quantitative thermal display and induction of thermal grill illusion are feasible under the MEG measurement environment although there are some restrictions in the application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「MEG計測環境にはアーティファクトとなり得る金属部材や電気機器を持ち込むことができない」という通説に逆らって,MEG計測環境下で使用可能なハプティックデバイスの開発を行うことは挑戦的であり,学術的意義が高いものと言える.いくつかのメカトロニクス要素技術において,限定的ではあるがMEG環境下で使用できることを確認したことにより前述の通説を打ち破ることができ,脳科学研究や理学療法学研究にブレークスルーをもたらすことができたものと考える.また本研究で試作したMEG対応ハプティックデバイスは,触力覚操作を伴う新たなニューロリハビリテーションの創出に貢献するものと期待される.