Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of cell function by the nutrition-metabolism-epigenome axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Juro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80323020)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 代謝シグナル / 脂肪細胞 / 細胞運命決定 / 環境 / 栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞はどのようにして細胞外の環境変化を感知し、これに応答するのかは細胞生物学の中心的な課題である。近年、遺伝子の転写がクロマチン構造によって調節されていることが示唆されているが、細胞内シグナル伝達がどのようにしてクロマチンのリモデリングにつながるのか、メカニズム解明はまだ不十分である。本研究は「栄養が代謝とエピゲノムを介して細胞の運命(分化・増殖・遊走)を決定する(栄養-代謝-エピゲノム軸)」ことを科学的に証明する新しい栄養学を提唱するものである。これは「摂取する栄養によって私達の体質を変化させるのか」、という長年の問いに答えるものであり体質学にもつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of pathology and prevention of lifestyle-related diseases caused by obesity are major issues in medicine and health science. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the epigenetic mechanism by which adipocytes acquire the function of accumulating fat. We performed an integrated analysis of the metabolome, transcriptome, and epigenome during adipocyte differentiation under high and low glucose conditions. It was suggested that adipocytes metabolize extracellular glucose to α-ketoglutarate, which is sensed by histone demethylase, and rewrite the epigenome of glycolysis genes, thereby acquiring the function of converting glucose into fat and accumulating it. This study clarified a part of the regulatory mechanism of adipocyte function by the nutrition-metabolism-epigenome axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満に起因した生活習慣病の病態解明と予防は医学・健康科学の大きな課題であるが、脂肪細胞が糖を脂肪に変換して蓄積する機能を獲得するしくみは不明であった。本研究により栄養-代謝-エピゲノム軸による脂肪細胞機能調節の仕組みの一端がはじめて明らかとなった。本研究で得られた成果は、生活習慣病の効果的な予防・治療法につながることが期待される。