The study on the effects of the number of carbons and double bonds in polyunsaturated fatty acids on health functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Naohiro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60323854)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質蓄積抑制 / 脂肪酸構造 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 有機合成 / 保健機能 / 炭素数 / 二重結合数
Outline of Research at the Start
n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸(PUFA)における炭素数及び二重結合数が脂質代謝機能にどのように影響を与えるかを明らかにする。これまで天然に存在するn-3系PUFAで研究を行ってきた結果、n-3PUFAの構造中の炭素数が増えるに従い、さらに二重結合数が増えるに従い、肝臓脂肪蓄積抑制能や血中アディポネクチン増加能が強くなることを明らかにしてきた。そこで本研究では、さらにn-3系PUFA中の炭素数や二重結合数が増えることでこれら保健機能が高まると考え、天然には存在しない、炭素数24、二重結合数7(24:7)、炭素数26、二重結合数7(26:7)を合成し、その保健機能を精査することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study is to establish a method to synthesize fatty acids with more carbons and more double bonds than naturally occurring polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA), such as 26 carbons and 7 double bonds (26:7). Furthermore, to clarify how the ability to improve lipid metabolism changes as the number of carbons and double bonds increases. As the result, I could establish a method to synthesize 26:7. Furthermore, I could evaluate its ability to inhibit lipid accumulation in cell tests using Hepal-6 cells and found that 26:7 is superior to THA (24:6), a naturally occurring PUFA with the strongest lipid-accumulating protect ability reported so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では炭素数や二重結合数が、天然に存在する多価不飽和脂肪酸(PUFA)より多い26:7(炭素数6、二重結合数7)を合成し、その脂肪蓄積抑制能機能を精査した。結果、26:7の方が天然PUFAの中で最も高い機能を有するTHA(24:6)よりその効果は強かった。このことより、PUFAで炭素数や二重結合数は脂質蓄積抑制能に重要な因子であり、さらに炭素数や二重結合数が多いPUFAは、非常に強い脂肪蓄積抑制剤が開発できるという知見を得るに至った。生活習慣病の増加、特に内臓脂肪の増加は糖尿病や心筋梗塞などにつながる。今回得た知見を基に強い脂肪蓄積抑制剤が開発できることより本研究の社会的意義は大きい。