Mechanism and exercise conditions for mitochondrial memory of exercise experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kazumi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (50323283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝口 翼  金沢大学, GS教育系, 講師 (40785953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動 / エピジェネティクス / 記憶 / 骨格筋 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋には筋記憶と称される機能があり、一定期間のトレーニングの中断を挟んだとしても、それを再開すれば容易に運動効果を取り戻すことができる。筋記憶には筋核やエピジェネティクスな制御が関係すると示唆されているが、筋代謝の要であるミトコンドリアの適応にもこうした記憶性が生じるのか否かは明らかになっていない。ミトコンドリアは必要とするタンパク質の多くを核から提供されているので、ミトコンドリアメモリーと呼べる現象が存在する可能性がある。本事業は運動に関係するミトコンドリアメモリーの発現機序や、それを強調する運動条件等を検証しながら、その背後にあるエピジェネティクスな機序を解明しようとする挑戦的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined whether past training (TR) experience affects not only muscle hypertrophy but also mitochondrial adaptability. Experimental animals carried out either climbing TR (RT) or running TR (ET). Skeletal muscle (m. plantaris) was analyzed at each time point under the conditions of after-TR, de-TR and after re-start of TR. In the ET condition, as a phenotype of TR memory, muscle fibers were hypertrophied after re-TR compared to the first TR. The responsiveness of HSPs involved in protein synthesis/degradation also changed as similar matter with muscle fiber CSA. Although a correlation was obtained between the number of myonuclei and mitochondrial protein expression, global validation of chromatin failed to detect changes in histone modifications, so RNAseq and ChIP analysis have been underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋には筋記憶と称される機能、すなわち過去のトレーニング(TR)経験が骨格筋に保持され、再TR時の骨格筋適応を促進させることが示唆されている。こうした機構がミトコンドリア適応にも及ぶのかの科学的証拠は存在しない。骨格筋の収縮力と代謝能力の記憶メカニズムが明らかになれば、運動への応答性の個人差の分子メカニズム、運動で獲得した形質の保存と遺伝性の探求等、運動を切り口にした骨格筋のエピジェネティクス研究を発展させる可能性を持つ。さらに、運動のエピジェネティクス制御の解明は、人々の運動実施方法や習慣化を通した健康増進や疾病予防に資するための基礎実験として、新たな細胞機能向上を提唱することとなる。