Establishment of the animal model of sarcopenia caused by metabolic disorders like as humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Kazuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80423838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 隆  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (10377492)
田中 佑治  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任准教授 (40625513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBrd4 / サルコペニア / 中鎖脂肪 / Brd4ヘテロ欠損マウス / 筋合成 / 筋分解 / サルコペニアモデル / BRD4 / 骨格筋 / 老齢モデル / BRD4ヘテロ欠損マウス / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
以下のように、食品・医薬品によるサルコペニア改善を評価しうる“代謝異常に起因するサルコペニア動物モデル”を世界に先駆けて樹立することを目的とする。
1.代謝異常からサルコペニアを呈するモデル(Brd4ヘテロ欠損マウス)の検証
2.中鎖脂肪によるサルコペニア改善効果の検証
3.サルコペニア動物モデルの妥当性をヒトで評価できるバイオマーカーの探索・検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that aged Brd4 heterozygous mice exhibited lower grip strength and lower organ weights (liver, epididymal fat and skeletal muscle) compared with wild type mice. Feeding Brd4 heterozygous mice caprylic acid (C8) for about 5 months enhanced expression of genes related to glycolytic side pathway, citric acid cycle, and lipid droplet degradation and muscle regeneration (Myh3), in the gastrocnemius muscle. In soleus muscle, feeding the caprylic acid decreased expression of muscle degradation genes (Atrogin1, Murf1) and increased expression of protein synthesis-related genes (Rpl32, Rps21). Similar results with increased grip strength were observed in feeding caprylic acid (C10). Together, the Brd4 heterozygous mouse could be used as a sarcopenia model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、エネルギー代謝を促進するBRD4のヘテロ欠損マウスが、サルコペニアモデルとして使用可能であること、中鎖脂肪は、サルコペニアの予防に有効であることを示したことである。
社会的意義は、Brd4ヘテロ欠損マウスを用いてサルコペニアを予防・治療しうる食品因子、医薬品の研究開発が促進されることである。さらに、食品因子、医薬品の研究開発を促進することによって、高齢者でも元気に生活できる社会に貢献することである。