Motivational Strategies for Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10545867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小宅 一彰  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (90803289)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 動機づけ / 脳卒中 / 心理学 / 教育工学 / 行動科学 / 患者中心医療 / 学習科学
Outline of Research at the Start
リハビリテーションへの高い意欲は、患者さんの回復への重要なカギの一つです。しかし,リハビリテーションにおける動機づけ方略は未だ体系化されておらず,患者さんの意欲を高める方法は個々のセラピストの知識や経験に任されているのが現状です。本研究の目的は,脳卒中患者さんの意欲を高める体系的な介入プログラムを創出し,その効果を検証することです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to enhance patients' motivation in stroke rehabilitation by investigating therapists' use of different motivational strategies and identifying discrepancies in patients' and therapists' perceptions of motivational factors. Furthermore, we developed a motivational model, ARCS-R, and confirmed its clinical applicability. These findings contribute to the development of patient-centered motivational interventions and serve as important foundational data for improving the quality of rehabilitation for stroke and other diseases and disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで個々のセラピストの経験に依存していたリハビリテーションにおける動機づけ方略を体系化し、患者中心のアプローチの重要性を示した点、開発した動機づけモデルARCS-Rは、臨床現場で活用可能な実践的ツールとして示した点に学術的意義や社会的意義がある。本研究成果は、脳卒中患者のリハビリテーション参加を促進し、機能回復と生活の質の向上に寄与すると期待される。