Development of a sensorless posture/motion balance evaluation system using video image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tateuchi Hiroshige  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60432316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 恵  関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30715941)
市橋 則明  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords姿勢 / バランス / 画像解析 / リハビリテーション / スポーツ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、リハビリテーション領域やスポーツ領域、一般高齢者を対象とした運動機能の評価として必須のバランス能力評価に焦点を当て、計測上の問題点(高額、煩雑、特殊環境)を根本的に解決し、かつ、現場への導入を見越した革新的な姿勢・動作バランス評価システムを開発する。当該システムはセンサレスであり、一般的なビデオカメラで撮影した動画像に対して画像処理を行い身体の動揺を検出するものである。新たに開発する手法は、極めて安価で容易に計測・評価ができるため、広く、普及する可能性を有している。評価結果はリアルタイムにフィードバック可能であり、新たなバランストレーニング機器の開発につながる可能性もある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conducted image processing on video images taken with a video camera to detect body sway and joint motion, regarding abnormal posture and decreased balance ability, which are problems in elderly people and patients with diseases. This research was conducted with the aim of developing a new assessment system.
First, we verified whether it is possible to evaluate static balance (balance while standing on one leg) and dynamic balance (balance when jump landing) using only video images. We observed a tendency for the overall body sway score calculated by video image analysis (frame difference method) to be correlated with the CoP sway measured by a force plates, and it was found that static and dynamic balance can be measured by video image analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動作の障害は、高齢者や有疾患患者において、要支援・介護のリスクや生活の質を低下させる主たる原因となるため、その評価はリハビリテーションにおいて必須である。しかし、動作評価システムは一般に大型、高額であり、リハビリテーション現場や地域などにおいて、十分な評価が行えていなかった。
本研究により、静的・動的バランスの評価が動画像を用いたシステムにより可能であることが示された。このような動画像を用いた動作解析システムは、上記の課題を克服するための重要な成果であり、今後、リハビリテーション現場や地域での評価、あるいはスポーツ現場での評価などにに実装されることが期待される。