Study on the Regulatory Mechanisms of the Function of Skeletal Muscle by Brown Adipose Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Goto Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10550311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 茂人  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30432462)
高橋 春弥  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30750369)
井上 和生  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80213148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords褐色脂肪組織 / 骨格筋 / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
体温調節を目的とした積極的な熱産生は、主に褐色脂肪組織(BAT)と骨格筋で行われる。
BATと骨格筋は協調的に熱産生を担っていると考えられ、実際に、骨格筋より分泌される複数の生理活性物質がBAT 機能調節作用を有することが報告されている。一方で、BAT による骨格筋機能の制御機構に関する知見はほぼ認められない。そこで、本研究では、申請者らが独自に作成した新規のBAT欠失マウスを用い、BATによる骨格筋機能の生理的制御機構の解明を試みる。本研究の成果は肥満症や筋力低下などの健康問題への応用も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of brown adipose tissue (BAT) in the regulation of skeletal muscle function, we conducted several experiments using BAT less mice.
Transcriptome analysis in the slkeletal muscle from BAT less and control mice revealed that mRNA expression levels of genes related to muscle fiber type and muscle contruction were changed between both genotype, suggesting that BAT functions are related to the regulation of skeletal muscle functions. Although we did not observe any changes in exercise capasity, changes in muscle regeneration process induced by cardiotoxin injection were detected. Delay in expression peak of genes related to muscle regeneration induced by cardiotoxin and suppression of the accumulation of stromal cells were observed in BAT less mice.
These findings indicated that BAT functions did not affect exercise capacity, but they might be related to muscle regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BATは高い熱産生能を有し、肥満症の有力な標的組織となることから、これまでのBAT
機能研究では「如何にBAT機能調節が為されているか」という受動的組織としての研究が大半であった。本研究結果はBATによる積極的な骨格筋機能制御機構の存在を示唆するものであり、学術的に意義深く、新たなBAT機能研究の方向性として今後の展開・発展が期待できる。また、来るべき超高齢化社会に向け骨格筋機能制御機構の解明は社会的関心の高い課題であり、本研究で示唆されたBATによる骨格筋機能制御機構の存在は将来的な応用が期待されることから、本研究結果は高い社会的意義を有すると考えられる。