Elucidating neural circuit that regulates alcohol intake through metabolic signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tsutomu  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50466687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFGF21 / oxytocin / alcoholism / ethanol / drinking behavior / オキシトシン / 慢性アルコールモデル / 飲酒欲求 / 嗜好性 / アルコール嗜好性 / 代謝シグナル / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「FGF21-オキシトシン系」による飲酒欲求の調節を担う脳内神経回路の解明を進める。遺伝子組換えマウスへの定位脳手術や、逆行性ウイルスベクターと薬理遺伝学を駆使して、部位や細胞種類などの神経経路特異的な神経活性の操作実験と飲酒行動の解析を行う。本研究は、飲酒に伴い変動する代謝性の臓器連関シグナルに着目しており、飲酒欲求の研究に全く新しい観点をもたらす挑戦的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to analyze what is going on in the brain with regard to regulating ethanol drinking desire, by focusing on the inter-organ signaling FGF21-oxytocin axis. However, we encountered new technical issues with the protocol that had been working in the past, which delayed the progress of the project.
Meanwhile, we worked on another troubleshooting. The currently used protocol for producing of the chronic alcoholism model uses liquid diet and has several problems. We found a way to improve the protocol by solidifying the liquid diet by agarose, which increased the success rate of the model production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルコールの摂取過剰は、社会に対して大きな負荷をもたらしているが、上市されている治療薬(3種類、合計4剤)は効果が弱く、アルコール依存症の推計患者数(調査日当日に医療機関を受診した患者の推計数)は、1999年から2014年の15年間で3.7万人から4.9万人へと増えている。それゆえ、既存薬と作用機序の異なる薬剤を開発して、治療の選択肢を増やし、薬剤の併用により、治療効果を上げることが期待されている。
本研究には、アルコールの摂取を調節する脳内メカニズムの解明を進めるという側面と、その研究を進めるために必要なモデル動物作製方法を改善するという学術的意義がある。