Studies on central command neurons and rat transgenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOBA Satoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40565743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 祐貴  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50771242)
中村 和臣  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (90598137)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFosTRAP / 遺伝子改変ラット / 運動 / 交感神経 / 光遺伝学 / セントラルコマンド / CRISPR-Cas9 / 交感神経活動 / トランスジエニックラット
Outline of Research at the Start
●脳内で生じる運動発現シグナル(セントラルコマンド,CC)の実体解明を目指す.●運動興奮性投射神経がCC機能を担う根源と考えられる.●TRAP法という遺伝子工学的手法を用いれば,興奮性神経のみの機能を追求調査できる.●本研究ではTRAP法を応用できかつCC機能の評価に必要な生体信号を記録できる遺伝子改変ラットを作る.そしてin vivo実験から,運動興奮性神経の機能を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have successfully generated a novel rat strain that expresses the tamoxifen-dependent recombinase CreER in an activity dependent manner from the endogenous locus of the immediate early gene Fos. With this rat stain, we next established the “FosTRAP” protocol to obtain permanent genetic access to distributed neuronal populations that are activated by 1~2 h voluntary treadmill running exercise. By combining the rat FosTRAP with optogenetics and in vivo physiological experiments, we further investigated the role of treadmill exercise-activated hypothalamic neurons in regulating sympathetic nervous system activities. The FosTRAP technique in rats will contribute to our understandings of brain mechanisms underlying physiological phenomenon in health and disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FosTRAP法はある時間中に活性化した神経細胞限定的に遺伝子工学的介入を可能とする方法であり,様々な生理条件や疾患の中枢メカニズムの機序解明研究に資する技術である.運動時交感神経活性の機序解明を進めている研究代表者は,交感神経活動の実測が可能なラットでのFosTRAP法開発の重要性を確信し,本計画を立案した.本研究において確立したラットFosTRAP法は,運動時交感神経活性メカニズムの解明のみならず,様々な生理学・神経科学研究に応用・活用されることが期待される.