Elucidation of the obesity paradox and the desire for exercise through the effects of a novel brain factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ukena Kazuyoshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (10304370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩越 栄子  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 特任准教授 (50311296)
福村 圭介  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 助教 (10880049)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新規脳因子 / 小タンパク質 / 肥満パラドックス / 脂肪蓄積 / 骨格筋 / 運動 / エネルギー代謝 / 標的組織 / 受容体 / 運動欲求性 / 白色脂肪組織 / 遅筋線維
Outline of Research at the Start
過体重の方が生命予後に有利に働くという「肥満パラドックス」が存在する。研究代表者らが発見した新規脳因子であるNPGLは、運動が制限された状態では脂肪蓄積を亢進させるが、血糖値や血中脂質濃度を上昇させない。本研究では、NPGLが肥満パラドックス形成の要の因子であると考え、白色脂肪組織における脂質代謝関連遺伝子発現量、脂肪酸含有量、異所性脂肪蓄積や血中脂質濃度上昇の防止機構を解明し、更には、運動欲求性を高める可能性を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that a hypothalamic factor, neurosecretory protein GL (NPGL), causes overeating and obesity in rodents. The purpose of this study is to clarify the possible involvement of NPGL in the formation mechanism of the obesity paradox, in which a healthy state is maintained even in the obese state. In this study, obese mice were generated by feeding a high-fat diet, and their body weight and fat mass were analyzed under conditions in which they were able to perform voluntary exercise on a rotating wheel. The results showed that NPGL activates energy metabolism in muscle and increases slow-twitch muscle fibers in obese mice, thereby increasing endurance and maintaining spontaneous locomotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は万病と元とも言われ、昨今の先進国における飽食の時代には,糖尿病や高血圧症などの生活習慣病の原因とされている。一方で、動物における脂肪蓄積は、エネルギー貯蔵に加え、繁殖や生命維持に必要不可欠な生命現象である。さらに、肥満状態であっても良い健康状態を保っている肥満パラドックスも知られている。本研究では、新たに見出した脳因子のNPGLが作用すると、肥満状態であっても運動量の低下が生じず、骨格筋重量の増加や骨格筋中のエネルギー代謝が上昇することを見出した。つまり、NPGLが肥満パラドックスを誘導している可能性を示した。動物の脂肪蓄積と筋組織維持の制御メカニズムに新たな知見を加えることができた。