Study for the establishment of new treatment methods using lipoquality for age-related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Masashi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (50754488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 康太  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (80723816)
大南 博和  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (90803057)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords老化 / SASP因子 / Lipoquality
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢と共に増える老化細胞から分泌されるsenescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP) 因子が、加齢性疾患の発症に関わっている。老化細胞の除去は生体にとって有益であるが、ヒトに応用するには遺伝子改変に頼らない食事からの治療・予防法の開発が必要である。細胞内外のストレス刺激に応答して形成される異常タンパク質の凝集体 (アグリソーム) は、様々な疾患発症に関わる。本研究は、老化細胞から分泌されるSASP因子やアグリソームを脂肪酸の質の違いにより削除する戦略を構築するために、老化細胞や老化モデル動物を用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a strategy to delete senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP) factors secreted by senescent cells involved in the pathogenesis of age-related diseases and to elucidate their molecular mechanisms. We investigated the effect of phosphate on cellular senescence by inducing cellular senescence in NIH3T3 cells, a mouse fibroblast cell line, through a series of passages, and found that the effect of P40 on changes in gene expression of SASP factors in cells by the addition of phosphate to the culture medium was smaller than that of P9. These results suggest that an increase in extracellular phosphorus concentration in cells that have not yet undergone cellular senescence may promote cellular senescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢と共に増える老化細胞から分泌されるSASP因子は、個体の老化を更に加速させて様々な加齢性疾患を発症させる。また、脂質の多様性が様々な生理機能や病因の中心的な役割を担うことが明らかになり、脂質の量ではなく質 (lipoquality) が注目されている。加齢性疾患の慢性腎臓病で上昇する血中のリンはlipoqualityを変化させることでオートファジー不全や小胞体ストレスを誘発する結果、血管石灰化を引き起こすことが分かっている。本研究の成果は、血中リン濃度の上昇を抑えることでオートファジー不全や小胞体ストレスだけでなく細胞老化の進行も抑制できる可能性を示した。