New roles of bone tissue in the maintenance of homeostasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Tatsuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (40313530)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨組織 / ホルモン / 臓器連関
Outline of Research at the Start
骨組織は体を支持する役割に加え、ホルモンを分泌して様々な生体機能を調節するため、骨疾患は全身の恒常性維持にも影響する。しかし、今までに発見された骨ホルモンのみでは示唆されている骨組織による生体恒常性維持を全て説明することはできていない。
最近我々は、エピゲノム因子であるSIRT7の解析から、これまでに報告された骨ホルモンでは説明できない分子機構により、骨組織がいくつかの生体機能を調節している可能性を見出した(未発表)。そこで本研究では、骨芽細胞/骨細胞特異的Sirt7 欠損マウスを足がかりに、骨組織による新たな生体機能調節の発見、およびその分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that the osteoblastic SIRT7, which is the member of Sirtuins (SIRT1-7 in mammals) regulating a wide variety of biological process, can modulate the progression of hepatic tumor, glucose metabolism, and gut microbiota. Furthermore, we found the candidate gene of new bone-derived hormone which is predominately expressed in bone, and are now generating the osteoblast-specific knockout mice for this gene. These mice will be valuable to establish the new bone-derived hormone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、骨組織がホルモンを分泌し、様々な生体機能を調節していることが徐々に明らかとなってきた。我々は骨組織による新たな生体機能調節能の発見、およびその分子機構の解明を目指している。我々が挑戦している新たな骨ホルモンの発見は、生命現象の根幹に関わる研究であり生物学的に非常に大きな意義を持つばかりか、今後、骨組織が他臓器の疾患の治療標的となることが期待される。