Role of immunosuppressive signaling pathway in the protection of muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Okutsu Mitsuharu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80409755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 全広  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60448264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 免疫抑制補助シグナル / 免疫抑制シグナル / 骨格筋 / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
癌、心不全や糖尿病などの慢性疾患や加齢は骨格筋量の減少(筋萎縮)を引き起こす。筋萎縮はフレイルやロコモティブ症候群を発症することから、筋量を維持する分子メカニズムを解明し予防や治療に応用することは重要な課題である。本研究では、筋量を調節する分子機構として骨格筋の免疫抑制補助シグナルに着目し、筋量維持に対する免疫抑制補助シグナルの意義を立証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunosuppressive signaling are known to express in immune cells and other type of cells and organs. However, the functional role of immunosuppressive signaling in skeletal muscle remains poorly understood. Here we found that 1) immunosuppressive signals express in mice skeletal muscle, 2) immunosuppressive signals are regulated by regular exercise, and 3) muscle-specific knockout of immunosuppressive signals does not affect to muscle mass and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌、心不全や糖尿病などの慢性疾患や加齢は筋萎縮を引き起こす。筋萎縮はフレイルやロコモティブ症候群を発症することから、筋量を維持する分子メカニズムを解明し予防や治療に応用することは、健康寿命の延伸や医療費削減の観点から重要な課題である。定期的な運動は骨格筋の形態や機能を改善することで筋萎縮を抑制する。運動が筋萎縮を抑制する分子メカニズムは、未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、新たな筋量維持機構として免疫抑制シグナルが関与するかを検討しており、学術的な意義のある研究である。