A New Organ for Preventing Systemic Aging: Elucidating the Nutrient Network of Osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Sawako  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80420545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 頌治  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70645209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨細胞 / 栄養 / 加齢 / ミネラル / ミネラル代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
骨細胞は加齢に伴い減少する細胞である。骨細胞はネットワークを形成し、栄養素の受け渡しや情報伝達を行うと考えられているが、詳細は不明である。これまでの我々の研究より、骨細胞ネットワークの破断は、1)骨代謝異常、2)ミネラル代謝異常、3)脂質代謝異常を生じ、老化に伴う疾患である、骨粗鬆症、慢性腎臓病、筋萎縮、痩せや寿命短縮を誘発する可能性を見出した。そこで、「骨細胞が栄養センサーの役割を担い、その破綻は全身性の栄養代 謝障害を介して老化を促進する」という新しい概念提示し、証明する。本研究成果は骨細胞ネットワーク維持によるアンチエイジング栄養・運動療法の開発、高齢者のQOLの向上に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteocytes establish networks with themselves and with other cells in the bone. It is thought that they transfer nutrients and information through this network, but the details of this process are not well understood.
In this study, we generated osteocyte network-breaking mice and analyzed nutrient metabolism in detail. As a result, it was found that abnormalities in bone, mineral, and lipid metabolism occur, and that osteoporosis, chronic kidney disease, and muscle atrophy, whose risks increase with aging, become more severe. Furthermore, when the osteocyte network was restructured, those pathological conditions improved. The results of this study suggest that "osteocytes play the role of nutrient sensors, and the disruption of their osteocyte network may promote aging via systemic nutrient metabolism disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会にあるわが国では健康寿命の延伸を目指す研究は喫緊の課題である。研究成果より、加齢に伴う骨細胞ネットワークの破綻が栄養代謝不良を加速させる可能性が明らかとなった。この成果は、骨細胞数、骨細胞ネットワーク維持のための運動療法、栄養療法に展開でき、老化を伴う疾患、栄養障害、フレイル予防にもつながると考えられる。そのため、さらに研究を進めることで、健康寿命の延伸、医療費削減が期待できる可能性がある。そのため、本研究成果は、社会的、学術的意義があると考える。