The fructose paradox: analysis of the molecular mechanisms that inhibit the benefits of fructose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yusaku Iwasaki  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60528420)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords果糖 / GLP-1 / 求心性迷走神経 / 過食 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / オキシトシン
Outline of Research at the Start
果糖の生体に対する作用には“有益作用”と“有害作用”が混同し、この「果糖パラドクス」を解き明かすには、“果糖”の「有益作用」「有害作用」「そのメカニズム」の解明が必須である。本研究では、(1)果糖の腸ホルモンGLP-1を介した有益作用と、(2)この有益作用がグルコース/グルコース誘導性因子Xによって阻害されることを明らかとし、果糖のパラドキシカルな作用のメカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that fructose have both beneficial and adverse effects. In order to elucidate this "fructose paradox", we investigated the beneficial and adverse effects of fructose and their mechanisms.
Moderate intake of fructose alone prevented overeating through the secretion of the intestinal hormone GLP-1. Interestingly, addition of glucose to fructose suppressed GLP-1 secretion and abolished the beneficial effect. Factor X, which is secreted by glucose, was responsible. Further elucidation of the mechanism of this novel action is expected to lead to the development of new prevention methods for lifestyle-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身近な甘味料や果物には、果糖と共に常にグルコースが存在する。適量の果糖摂取は腸GLP-1分泌を促進させて生体に有益な効果をもたらす。しかし、果糖と一緒に摂取するグルコースが、果糖の有益作用を阻害するという新規概念を明らかにした。食品のおいしさ(甘味)を維持したまま生活習慣病予防に貢献する食事の摂取方法を新たに開発するためにも、この新規概念のさらなる研究が必要である。