Hibernation-induced bioactive molecules that contribute resistance to skeletal muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021-2022)
Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Mitsunori  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 准教授 (20632467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪田 敏男  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10207441)
下鶴 倫人  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (50507168)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords冬眠 / 骨格筋 / タンパク質合成 / タンパク質分解 / サルコペニア / 筋萎縮 / タンパク質代謝 / mTOR / FOXO / ツキノワグマ / 血清 / 生理活性物質 / 萎縮 / 骨格筋萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
冬眠とは全身的低代謝状態における生命維持機構でもあり、その制御は液性因子を含む全身性因子により調節される可能性が高い。そこで本研究では「冬眠」を長期間の不活動・低栄養モデルと仮定し、血液中に分泌される冬眠誘導性生理活性物質の探索を行う。さらに、同定された機能分子が骨格筋細胞のタンパク質代謝制御に与える影響をin vitroおよびin vivoにて解析することで、最終的には不活動状態でも筋肉を弱らせない骨格筋萎縮耐性を獲得させる新規戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported in our research project on the hibernating black bear that disuse-induced loss of skeletal muscle mass in hibernating bears are very limited compared to other animal species, including human subjects (Miyazaki et al., PLOS ONE 2019). We have also reported that skeletal muscle of hibernating bears is under an "energy-saving mode" in which both the regulatory systems for protein synthesis and degradation that make up muscles are markedly suppressed (Miyazaki et al., Sci Rep 2022). Furthermore, using an in vitro analysis system in which experimentally collected bear serum was supplemented to cultured human skeletal muscle cells, we showed that skeletal muscle protein metabolism is positively regulated by hibernating bear serum (Miyazaki et al., PLOS ONE 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冬眠動物は、生命維持のために一定程度のエネルギー代謝を維持しながら長期間の不活動・栄養不良を経験し、それでもなお筋肉がほとんど衰えないという、不思議な形質を備えている。本研究により、冬眠期のクマ骨格筋では筋肉を「省エネモード」に変化させることで筋タンパク質代謝を下げ、結果として筋肉量を維持させているということ、冬眠期のクマ血清には筋タンパク質代謝を正に制御する機能が存在することなどが明らかとなった。冬眠動物が有する「使わなくても衰えない筋肉」という未解明の仕組みを明らかにすることで、最終的にはヒトの寝たきり防止や効果的なリハビリテーション手法の開発などが期待される。