TMS-neurofeedback learning to control human brain activity as a potential treatment for neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
Dokkyo Medical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Satoko Koganemaru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40579059)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / ニューロフィードバック / 神経疾患 / 運動誘発電位 / 抑制性神経 / 運動学習 / 皮質内抑制 / 一次運動野
Outline of Research at the Start
経頭蓋磁気刺激(TMS)により、一次運動野(M1)を刺激すると、筋電図上、運動誘発電位(MEP)が生じる。MEPの振幅を被験者にフィードバックし、被験者が内因性にMEP振幅の大きさを変化させることを学習する『TMSニューロフィードバック学習システム』を用いることで、TMSニューロフィードバック学習により脳内神経活動を内因性に変化させることを学習させ、脳内神経活動の制御を目指す。健常者においては、新たな学習法の確立をめざす。また患者においては異常な神経活動を内因性に修復することを学習させることにより、新たな治療法の確率をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed "TMS neurofeedback learning system" that enables subjects to control the targeted neural activity by feedbacking the amplitude of the motor evoked potential (MEP) induced by TMS over the primary motor cortex (M1). Preliminarily, we investigated whether the system could be applied and bring the functional recovery in patients with neurological diseases. As a result, stroke, PD and SCD patients could learn the control of MEP and showed a tendency to recover their disturbed function. It may promote functional recovery by a different mechanism from the conventional medication and rehabilitation and become a potentially effective new treatment for patients with neurological diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本TMSニューロフィードバック学習法により、少数例の神経疾患患者において、内因性に障害のある神経活動の制御を学習可能であることが示された。障害機能の回復については、より詳細な検討が必要であるが、本手法は従来の薬物治療やリハビリテーション治療概念を大きく転換させる可能性をもつ。本手法では学習が成立する部位の神経生理学的機能が明らかであるため、障害部位が明らかな器質的脳神経疾患により応用しやすく、本手法の利点が証明された。より簡便なシステムで実現できることも本システムの利点である。本研究成果は、医学のみならず、意識や意志、運動学習、社会神経科学など様々な脳科学の課題解決に寄与する。