Development of a non-invasive method for measuring oxygen uptake of active muscle using optical technology and elucidation of training effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Masashi  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (10551476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 弓絵  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10360207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / 生体医工学 / 有酸素性エネルギー代謝 / 末梢循環 / 光技術
Outline of Research at the Start
光技術を用いた骨格筋酸素摂取量の非侵襲連続測定法を開発し,運動時における活動筋酸素摂取量の動態と最大値を計測すること,およびそれらに対するトレーニング効果を解明することを目的とする。具体的には,申請者らが独自に開発した拡散相関分光法による活動筋血流計測と近赤外分光法による組織酸素抽出量測定の同時計測を実現し,それらの積から活動筋酸素摂取量を算出する。この新法を用いて,動的運動時における活動筋酸素摂取動態およびその最大値を測定し,さらに,トレーニング効果について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to solve the problems of conventional measurement technique that have been a barrier to research on oxygen uptake in active muscles in humans, we developed a noninvasive continuous measurement technique of skeletal muscle tissue oxygen uptake employing diffusion correlation spectroscopy (DCS) and near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) and investigated its utility. The DCS-NIRS simultaneous measurement system developed in this study was shown to be capable of noninvasively and continuously measuring changes in oxygen uptake in active muscle. Furthermore, we confirmed that the DCS-NIRS simultaneous measurement system can clearly detect the temporal changes in active muscle oxygen uptake in response to voluntary exercise and involuntary exercise induced by electrical muscle stimulation and showed that the system can be applied to various studies in the field of sports physiology, exercise training and rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発に成功したDCS-NIRS同時計測システムにより,これまで検出することが困難であった,活動筋における酸素供給および酸素消費の動態を非侵襲かつ連続的に測定することが可能となった。本研究の成果は,運動能力に直接影響する活動筋の酸素摂取量の動態や最大値を規定するメカニズムの解明に資するものである。さらに,トレーニングやリハビリテーションの効果の評価,運動不足,加齢,生活習慣病などの影響の検討,疾病の早期発見・予防・治療などへの応用などスポーツ生理学分野に留まらない広範な波及効果が期待できる。