Challenges in formulating strategies to improve "quantity" and "quality" of skeletal muscles that contribute to brain function enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takeshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70511608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 直和  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (20420408)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳機能 / 認知症 / レジスタンス運動 / 筋質 / 柔軟性 / 乳酸 / マイオカイン / 筋収縮 / 認知機能 / 骨格筋 / 有酸素運動 / 栄養 / 加齢 / 運動 / 低酸素 / マカ / アンチエイジング
Outline of Research at the Start
代表者が明らかにしてきた脳神経活動の栄養源ならびに認知機能亢進作用を有する乳酸に加え、現行のin vitro研究で見出した骨格筋の「量」と「質」向上に効果的と期待される新規外的刺激を、中高齢者対象にレジスタンス運動と併用することで、骨格筋機能のみならず脳機能の亢進をも引き起こす、健康科学が目指すアンチエイジングへの貢献を可能とする方略策定に挑戦する。これは、骨格筋を鍛えれば脳が鍛えられるとするパラダイムを学術的に具体化する挑戦である。統合的アンチエイジング研究の礎となる可能性を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of aging and a period of resistance exercise on the "quantity" and "quality" of skeletal muscle in middle-aged and elderly individuals were analyzed. These results were published in international journals. In the same study, the effects of resistance exercise on brain function were also examined. Some positive effects of resistance exercise on cognitive function were observed (unpublished). Furthermore, we published a review article on the effects of various bioactive substances produced by skeletal muscle (myokine) during exercise on brain function. The importance of the functional linkage between skeletal muscle and the brain was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う筋「量」と「質」の低下が、認知機能低下に関連している可能性が示唆された。逆に、脳(中枢)機能亢進をねらいとするには、骨格筋(末梢)の「量」と「質」の向上戦略が有効である可能性が示唆された。筋を標的とする際、レジスタンストレーニングの重要性は言うまでもないが、さらに重要なこととして、「トレーニングの継続」が挙げられる。そのためには、いかに実施者の負担が少なく効果的に骨格筋の「量」と「質」を向上できるかが肝要であり、運動処方と栄養処方を組み合わせるなど、今後の検討が必要であると考えられた。