Challenge to identifying the chronification processes of fatigue and anti-fatigue and health strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
CUI Yilong  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60312229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 治和  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 副センター長 (80333293)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疲労 / ストレス / 恒常性 / 神経・内分泌・免疫 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 脳内炎症 / 脳腸相関 / PET / 恒常性破綻 / 慢性疲労 / 未病 / 先制医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日常的な疲労蓄積から徐々に慢性疲労に陥るプロセスを再現した慢性疲労動物モデルを用いて、体温・睡眠・循環機能・活動量・自律神経機能などの生体信号を経時的に連続記録し、慢性疲労に陥る臨界期を同定する。また、トランスクリプトームなどの網羅的な検討を行い、慢性化に陥る特徴的なバイオマーカーや関連の分子プロセスを探索する。更には、それらの分子プロセスの動態を非侵襲的なPETイメージングで経時的に解析すると同時に、その分子プロセスを制御可能な有効な方法論を探索し、抗疲労・健康戦略の創出に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated functional changes in sleep and body temperature regulation systems with chronification processes in a unique chronic fatigue animal model, in which repeated short-term rest periods during the long-lasting fatigue loading were utilized for gradual disruption of homeostatic function and accumulation of fatigue. We found that the sleep- and thermoregulatory functions adaptively changed in the early phase of fatigue loading, but disrupted in the late phase. Especially, the autonomic heat dissipation appeared at a lower body temperature rather than a higher body temperature in the late phase, indicating thermoregulatory dysfunction. Furthermore, we also demonstrated that the chronification of fatigue might be associated with increased oxidative stress and elevated levels of inflammatory cytokines, such as Il-1β
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疲労は日常生活の中で誰もが経験する主観的な感覚であるが、その実態は未だに不明で詳細な分子神経基盤も明らかになっていない。昨今のコロナ感染後の後遺症として最も頻繁に訴える症状が倦怠感であるが、有効な緩和・治療法は確立されていない。本研究では病的な慢性疲労の背景には、睡眠・体温調節などの恒常性維持機構の異常が関わっていること、また全身性の酸化トレスや炎症反応の活性化が関与しており、倦怠感惹起には脳内の炎症が深く関わっている可能性を示唆した。これらの結果は疲労の分子神経生物学的な基盤の解明に科学的な根拠を示し、コロナ感染後の倦怠感の緩和・治療法の確立に重要な実験データを提供していると考えられる。